Running FS9 on a laptop

Have a tip, a problem or question about using Flight Simulator or your Computer? Here is the place to post them.
Al O'Brien
Senior Captain
Senior Captain
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:38 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Running FS9 on a laptop

Postby Al O'Brien » Mon Nov 07, 2005 4:47 pm

Would like to know if anybody is running FS9 on a laptop and if so how it is performing and what specs it has.

Al sax067

User avatar
Pylet
Command Captain
Command Captain
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 4:51 pm
Location: Fairbanks, AK (PAFA)
Contact:

Postby Pylet » Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:25 pm

I'm not but if you have a fast enough laptop it should work just fine. A buddy of mine runs Unreal Tournament 2005 with no problems.
Command Captain Lyle Kirgan
ATL Hub Chief
SAX 0272
B737NG Home Cockpit Builder

Al O'Brien
Senior Captain
Senior Captain
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:38 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Postby Al O'Brien » Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:18 pm

Thanks for the reply. I have been doing some research and it seems that if you get a laptop with a video card by nvadia or ATI it will run just fine. If and when I do get one I'll post my results with it.
Al sax067

Al O'Brien
Senior Captain
Senior Captain
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:38 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Postby Al O'Brien » Wed Dec 28, 2005 9:47 pm

Well I guess I'll have to answer my own question. Got a dell inspiron 6000
with 2 gig pentium and 1 gig of ram and from what I have observed so far is that with the frame rate set at 30 it runs at 30. No complaints so far.
al sax067

User avatar
David Vega
Command Captain
Command Captain
Posts: 741
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 6:40 am

Postby David Vega » Thu Dec 29, 2005 10:17 am

Good Al. I'm sure you'll have plenty of portable simming power with that laptop.

Dave Vega

Jim Tilley
Command Captain
Command Captain
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 9:11 am
Location: Connecticut

Long Flights

Postby Jim Tilley » Sat Dec 23, 2006 11:24 am

Can anyone help me with saving long flights? I know how to save the flight on FS, but how do you keep FASCARS in sinc? Can FASCARS be saved or do I have to restart it? Thanks for your input. Jim Tilley
JT

User avatar
Dave Blake
Command Captain
Command Captain
Posts: 757
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 10:47 am
Location: Loves Park, IL (KRFD)

Re: Long Flights

Postby Dave Blake » Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:58 pm

Jim Tilley wrote:Can anyone help me with saving long flights? I know how to save the flight on FS, but how do you keep FASCARS in sinc? Can FASCARS be saved or do I have to restart it? Thanks for your input. Jim Tilley


Sorry Jim, FSACARS does not allow you to resume a "saved flight". You can still save a flight on Flight Sim and resume it later. But you will need to keep track of your flight time manually and then manually log your flight to the POC.
Dave Blake - SAX212

Nate R
Captain
Captain
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:04 am

Postby Nate R » Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:36 am

hey im running fs on my laptop, works better than my desktop at the moment lol but specs arent anythign special and i still use Active Sky and have they graphics cranked. Its a toshiba satellite with an intel celeron processor at 1.50 GHz 448 mb or ram w/ like 80 gig hard drive nothign special im savin money for a new desktop that im building
Image


Return to “Flight Simulator & Computer Tips, Problems & Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest